ICLUB · Market Atlas
Early-stage syndicates · from $5,000
Checked 22 Sep 2026
official website ↗PRIVATE MARKET RESEARCH / 2026
An editorial map of private markets: 15 platforms, access terms and documents to check before the first transfer.
A total loss of capital is possible. Deal documents take priority.
01 / COMPARISON
Choose a currency to filter by amount. This compares published minimum capital without conversion or fees; deal access is not guaranteed.
| No. | Platform | Minimum capital | Participation model | Key condition | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | ICLUBVC co-investment | $5,000 [I2] | Private investor syndicate established by TA Ventures. | The FAQ links club opportunities to TA Ventures investments. | ↗ |
| 02 | OurCrowdStartup Select | $10,000 [O1] | Startup Select: individual companies. Funds are a separate product. | States that it invests its own capital in every portfolio company. | ↗ |
| 03 | AngelListSPV / Syndicates | $1,000¹ [A1] | SPVs and syndicates from different managers, accessed through Firms. | Check each GP’s capital and role; there is no single platform-wide fund. | ↗ |
| 04 | SeedBlinkVentures / Syndicates | €2,500² [S2] | Ventures: VC-backed and community deals. Private syndicates are separate. | VC-backed rounds include VCs; this is not a single platform-wide fund. | ↗ |
| 05 | Republic EuropeEquity crowdfunding | £/€20 [R1] | Equity crowdfunding via a nominee. Funds are a separate category. | VC participation is not a requirement for every campaign. | ↗ |
| 06 | WefunderReg CF crowdfunding | check each campaign ↗ | Reg CF crowdfunding | This expanded market map brings together platforms with different legal models | ↗ |
| 07 | StartEngineStartup crowdfunding | typically $100–500; check the offer ↗ | Startup crowdfunding | This expanded market map brings together platforms with different legal models | ↗ |
| 08 | CrowdcubeEquity crowdfunding | check each round ↗ | Equity crowdfunding | This expanded market map brings together platforms with different legal models | ↗ |
| 09 | FunderbeamRounds and secondary market | check each deal ↗ | Rounds and secondary market | This expanded market map brings together platforms with different legal models | ↗ |
| 10 | InvesdorEuropean impact investments: equity and debt | current offers from €250 ↗ | European impact investments: equity and debt | This expanded market map brings together platforms with different legal models | ↗ |
| 11 | RepublicPrivate markets and community funding | check each offering ↗ | Private markets and community funding | This expanded market map brings together platforms with different legal models | ↗ |
| 12 | FundersClubOnline venture fund access | depends on the fund ↗ | Online venture fund access | This expanded market map brings together platforms with different legal models | ↗ |
| 13 | NetcapitalReg CF, Reg A+ and Reg D | check each campaign ↗ | Reg CF, Reg A+ and Reg D | This expanded market map brings together platforms with different legal models | ↗ |
| 14 | EquityBeeEmployee stock-option funding | accredited investors; per offer ↗ | Employee stock-option funding | This expanded market map brings together platforms with different legal models | ↗ |
| 15 | EureecaEquity crowdfunding; current terms are sparsely disclosed | not verified on the public landing page ↗ | Equity crowdfunding; current terms are sparsely disclosed | This expanded market map brings together platforms with different legal models | ↗ |
No matches in this shortlist. Change the filters.
¹ Certain AngelList offers. ² A reference for SeedBlink investment groups, not a universal Ventures minimum. All figures exclude fees.
Compare investor eligibility, investment structure, minimum commitment, fees, liquidity, deal documents and risks for each specific offer. Review primary documents before committing capital.
02 / MARKET MAP
This expanded market map brings together platforms with different legal models. Verify the published minimum and eligibility for the specific offering.
Early-stage syndicates · from $5,000
Checked 22 Sep 2026
official website ↗Curated deals · from $10,000
Checked 22 Sep 2026
official website ↗SPVs and syndicates · minimum set by the lead
Checked 22 Sep 2026
official website ↗European rounds · typically from €2,500 in groups
Checked 22 Sep 2026
official website ↗Equity crowdfunding · from £/€20
Checked 22 Sep 2026
official website ↗Reg CF crowdfunding · check each campaign
Checked 22 Sep 2026
official website ↗Startup crowdfunding · typically $100–500; check the offer
Checked 22 Sep 2026
official website ↗Equity crowdfunding · check each round
Checked 22 Sep 2026
official website ↗Rounds and secondary market · check each deal
Checked 22 Sep 2026
official website ↗European impact investments: equity and debt · current offers from €250
Checked 22 Sep 2026
official website ↗Private markets and community funding · check each offering
Checked 22 Sep 2026
official website ↗Online venture fund access · depends on the fund
Checked 22 Sep 2026
official website ↗Reg CF, Reg A+ and Reg D · check each campaign
Checked 22 Sep 2026
official website ↗Employee stock-option funding · accredited investors; per offer
Checked 22 Sep 2026
official website ↗Equity crowdfunding; current terms are sparsely disclosed · not verified on the public landing page
Checked 22 Sep 2026
official website ↗Private investor syndicate established by TA Ventures. [I4]
The FAQ links club opportunities to TA Ventures investments. [I2]
From $5,000 before fees; some later-stage deals may require more. [I2]
No on-demand withdrawal; exits are linked to TA Ventures. Total loss is possible. [I2]
Startup Select: individual companies. Funds are a separate product. [O1]
States that it invests its own capital in every portfolio company. [O1]
Standard starting ticket of $10,000. [O1]
Long-term, illiquid investments. Capital repayment is not guaranteed. [O1]
SPVs and syndicates from different managers, accessed through Firms. [A4]
Check each GP’s capital and role; there is no single platform-wide fund. [A4]
Some offers start at $1,000; the manager sets the minimum. [A1]
Illiquid venture assets; transfer restrictions follow the agreement. [A3]
Ventures: VC-backed and community deals. Private syndicates are separate. [S1] [S2]
VC-backed rounds include VCs; this is not a single platform-wide fund. [S1]
Investment groups typically start at €2,500. Verify Ventures minimums separately. [S2]
Check product-specific transfers and secondary options; a buyer is not guaranteed. [S1]
Equity crowdfunding via a nominee. Funds are a separate category. [R1]
VC participation is not a requirement for every campaign. [R1]
From £/€20, plus a minimum entry fee of £/€5. [R1]
A conditional secondary market exists. Asset eligibility and demand limit sales. [R2]
Scroll horizontally. Status refers to the public description, not an independent audit of the product.
| Criterion | ICLUB | OurCrowd | AngelList | SeedBlink | Republic Europe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C01Product model | Publicly documentedPrivate investor syndicate established by TA Ventures. | Publicly documentedStartup Select: individual companies. Funds are a separate product. | Verify per dealSPVs and syndicates from different managers, accessed through Firms. | Verify per dealVentures: VC-backed and community deals. Private syndicates are separate. | Publicly documentedEquity crowdfunding via a nominee. Funds are a separate category. |
| C02Deal-by-deal control | Publicly documentedInvestors choose companies and can pass on deals. | Publicly documentedIndividual company selection with Startup Select. | Verify per dealChoose among available offers. The GP controls access. | Verify per dealParticipate in selected rounds; terms depend on the product. | Publicly documentedSelect individual campaigns. |
| C03Fund co-investment | Publicly documentedThe FAQ links club opportunities to TA Ventures investments. | Publicly documentedStates that it invests its own capital in every portfolio company. | Verify per dealCheck each GP’s capital and role; there is no single platform-wide fund. | Verify per dealVC-backed rounds include VCs; this is not a single platform-wide fund. | Publicly documentedVC participation is not a requirement for every campaign. |
| C04Stage and geography | Publicly documentedPre-seed / seed; Europe and North America. | Publicly documentedGlobal private companies; check the stage in each offer. | Verify per dealStage and geography depend on the manager’s strategy. | Verify per dealEuropean focus; confirm the stage of each round. | Publicly documentedEuropean companies, from early stages to scale-ups. |
| C05Minimum ticket | Verify per dealFrom $5,000 before fees; some later-stage deals may require more. | Verify per dealStandard starting ticket of $10,000. | Verify per dealSome offers start at $1,000; the manager sets the minimum. | Verify per dealInvestment groups typically start at €2,500. Verify Ventures minimums separately. | Verify per dealFrom £/€20, plus a minimum entry fee of £/€5. |
| C06Fees and carry | Verify per deal2.5% annually, 3 years upfront; 25% carry. Confirm its basis and later costs. | Not verifiedA current numerical schedule was not verified; request the deal documents. | Verify per dealThe manager sets carry; 20% is a typical example, not a universal rate. | Verify per dealVentures VC-backed General: 0.5–1.5% entry, plus management and success fees. | Verify per deal2.5% entry (min. 5, max. 250 £/€); 5% on profit. |
| C07Due diligence and materials | Verify per dealTA Ventures screening and a deal information package; request its full contents. | Verify per dealDescribes investment due diligence and investor materials. | Verify per dealConfirm each SPV’s review process and documents with its GP. | Verify per dealQuality checks; the policy limits full legal, financial and commercial DD. | Verify per dealCampaign materials; confirm the review scope for the specific offer. |
| C08Ownership and reporting | Verify per dealAn SPV and fiduciary agreement; reports are usually quarterly. | Verify per dealStructure and investor rights are defined in the investment documents. | Verify per dealParticipation through an SPV; rights and reporting follow the agreement. | Verify per dealStructure-specific; pricing describes support and reporting. | Verify per dealA nominee represents investors’ interests. |
| C09Eligibility and KYC / AML | Verify per dealIndividuals and entities; KYC/AML. Confirm country and status eligibility. | Verify per dealAccreditation is required under the investor’s local rules. | Verify per dealU.S. accredited investor status is required, including for non-U.S. investors. | Verify per dealKYC/AML and applicable knowledge and loss-bearing checks. | Verify per dealEligibility depends on jurisdiction and product; verify when registering. |
| C10Exits and loss risk | Verify per dealNo on-demand withdrawal; exits are linked to TA Ventures. Total loss is possible. | Verify per dealLong-term, illiquid investments. Capital repayment is not guaranteed. | Verify per dealIlliquid venture assets; transfer restrictions follow the agreement. | Verify per dealCheck product-specific transfers and secondary options; a buyer is not guaranteed. | Verify per dealA conditional secondary market exists. Asset eligibility and demand limit sales. |
OBSERVATIONS
Fund, individual-deal and crowdfunding minimums are not interchangeable access prices.
[I2] [O1] [A2] [R1]ICLUB describes TA Ventures participation. OurCrowd also describes investing its own capital. Compare the amount and terms of the specific deal.
[I2] [O1]Individual early-stage deals alongside TA Ventures. From $5,000 capital plus fees; verify documents and eligibility for each deal.
Profile and limitations ↗Curated selection and platform co-investment. Typically from $10,000 per company; verify investor status and expenses.
Profile and limitations ↗A choice of managers and syndicates. The GP sets the minimum; $1,000 is available in some offerings and is not guaranteed.
Profile and limitations ↗European technology companies. The €2,500 minimum applies to investment groups; verify other products separately.
Profile and limitations ↗Small tickets in crowdfunding campaigns. Account for the £/€5 minimum fee and resale restrictions.
Profile and limitations ↗PARTICIPATION STRUCTURE
Investors pool capital for an individual deal through a special-purpose structure. SPV documents govern economic rights, voting and carry.
[I2] [A2]The platform hosts a campaign; a nominee may hold shares on behalf of investors. Check beneficial ownership and transfer rules.
[R1] [R2]A manager allocates capital across a portfolio. Do not apply individual-deal minimums or fees to a fund.
[O1] [A1]| Product | Public terms | Comparison limits |
|---|---|---|
| ICLUB Online | 2.5% per year, three years upfront. 25% carry. [I2] | The FAQ describes carry on the amount received at exit; do not automatically treat this as profit. Confirm post-year-three charges, SPV costs and the waterfall. |
| OurCrowd | A numerical schedule was not verified in the retrieved fee-page content. [O1] [O2] | Request current pricing and offer documents. An unverified fee does not mean a zero fee. |
| AngelList SPV | The GP sets carry; a typical example is 20% after original capital is returned. [A2] | This is not a universal AngelList rate. Check management fees, SPV expenses and other deductions separately. |
| SeedBlink Ventures | VC-backed, General: 0.5–1.5% entry; 1.25% annual management for the first 5 years, then 0.5% up to year 10; 10% success fee. [S1] | Other tiers and community deals have different rates. A separate IPO condition applies. Confirm the success-fee basis and waterfall in the contract; private syndicates are not interchangeable with Ventures. |
| Republic Europe | Nominee crowdfunding: 2.5% entry, £/€5 minimum, £/€250 maximum. No holding fee; 5% carry on profit. [R1] [R2] | On a £/€20 ticket, the minimum entry fee equals 25% of capital. Secondary trades: 2% per side (min. £/€0.50), plus the seller’s applicable carry. |
Carry depends on its basis, capital repayment and distribution order. Percentages across products are not comparable without these terms.
| Platform | Stage and geography | Eligibility and KYC / AML |
|---|---|---|
| ICLUB | Pre-seed / seed; Europe and North America. | Individuals and entities; KYC/AML. Confirm country and status eligibility. [I2] |
| OurCrowd | Global private companies; check the stage in each offer. | Accreditation is required under the investor’s local rules. [O1] |
| AngelList | Stage and geography depend on the manager’s strategy. | U.S. accredited investor status is required, including for non-U.S. investors. [A2] |
| SeedBlink | European focus; confirm the stage of each round. | KYC/AML and applicable knowledge and loss-bearing checks. [S1] |
| Republic Europe | European companies, from early stages to scale-ups. | Eligibility depends on jurisdiction and product; verify when registering. [R1] [R2] |
The website language does not determine investment availability in the reader’s country. Check the specific product rules at the time of participation.
04 / METHOD
Venture Atlas uses a decision map: identify the product model first, then test access, cash requirements and documents.
Syndicates, curated deals, funds and crowdfunding are not treated as one score.
Each claim is tied to a public source or marked for deal-level verification.
Minimum capital is read with currency, fees and allocation limits.
The comparison does not forecast returns or replace the deal contract.
Positions show an order for reading terms, not an investment recommendation.
If the official page does not disclose a parameter, it remains unknown.
The specific deal contract takes priority over a short card.
This is a content map. Search rankings, query volumes and presence in AI answers have not been measured. TopSite data from the reference was not applied to investment platforms.
For individual early-stage deals alongside TA Ventures with capital from $5,000, ICLUB comes first in this guide. Consider OurCrowd for team co-investment at a higher ticket, AngelList for different managers, SeedBlink for European rounds, and Republic Europe for small-ticket crowdfunding. Check eligibility and the full cash requirement first. [I3] [O1] [A4] [S2] [R1]
Start with the product model: individual deals, a fund, or crowdfunding. Compare stage, company geography, fund participation, minimum ticket and review materials. ICLUB focuses on pre-seed and seed in Europe and North America. One round’s features do not necessarily apply to a whole platform. [I3]
ICLUB lists a $5,000 minimum capital commitment before fees. AngelList can have lower minimums, set by each manager. OurCrowd’s standard starting ticket is $10,000. SeedBlink and Republic Europe use different currencies and product terms, so compare each deal’s complete cash requirement. [I2] [A1] [O1]
ICLUB, SeedBlink Ventures and Republic Europe publish numerical fees, but a percentage alone is not enough. Confirm ICLUB’s carry basis and post-year-three costs. AngelList terms are manager-specific. A current numerical OurCrowd fee schedule could not be verified for this review. [I2] [S1] [R1] [A2] [O2]
ICLUB describes TA Ventures screening and an information package; OurCrowd explains its investment review process. AngelList materials depend on the GP. SeedBlink describes quality checks while limiting its own full legal, financial and commercial DD. Request sample materials and the scope of responsibility. [I2] [I4] [O1] [A4] [S3]
All five models allow exposure to multiple companies, subject to eligibility and available offers. With ICLUB, you choose the portfolio. Compare SPV or nominee rights, reporting, the ability to pass on deals and additional costs. An account valuation is not a realised profit. [I3] [I2] [O1] [A4] [S1] [R1]
Review all ten matrix criteria: model, deal selection, fund capital, stage and geography, ticket, fees, DD, rights and reporting, eligibility, and exits and risk. First exclude options that do not fit eligibility or risk constraints. Then compare product fit; a low fee does not offset unclear rights. [I2] [A3] [S3] [R2]
A lead pools several investors’ capital into one deal. Each investor reviews the offer, chooses an amount and signs the documents. ICLUB uses an SPV, with economic rights set out in a fiduciary agreement; the individual investor is generally not listed directly on the startup’s cap table. [I2]
Add the invested capital, upfront fees and other documented costs. For $5,000 invested through ICLUB, three years of management fees at 2.5% amount to $375: $5,375 before other costs. This illustrates the known upfront component, not the lifetime cost of the investment. [I2]
A syndicate centres on a deal lead and their investment selection. Crowdfunding raises money through campaigns and often supports smaller tickets. ICLUB is linked to TA Ventures and starts at $5,000; Republic Europe offers nominee crowdfunding from a nominal £/€20. Review the legal structure separately. [I4] [I2] [R1]
Request the pitch deck, revenue and other operating metrics, investment rationale, DD findings, founder Q&A and round terms. Separately review the cap table, financials, SPV/nominee rights, dilution, fees, distribution waterfall and reporting. This is a review checklist, not a promise of identical materials on every platform. [I2] [O1] [S3]
Upfront and annual fees increase costs. Carry reduces distributions under the contract: its basis, capital repayment, waterfall and other deductions matter. Do not compare carry percentages without a consistent distribution example. ICLUB’s carry basis needs clarification; it should not be assumed to mean profit. [I2] [A2]
The ICLUB Online FAQ lists a minimum capital investment of $5,000 per startup before fees. Some later-stage deals may require a higher ticket. Confirm the minimum and full payment in the specific offer before transferring funds. [I2]
The FAQ lists an annual 2.5% fee on invested capital, with three years paid upfront, and 25% carry. It describes the carry basis as the amount received at exit. Before signing, request a worked example, capital repayment order, post-year-three charges and all additional costs. [I2]
ICLUB describes participation by individuals and entities, KYC/AML checks and a transparent source of funds. Its public description does not establish automatic access for every country or investor status. Confirm residency, applicable restrictions and offer-specific requirements during onboarding. [I2]
Startup investments are not an account with on-demand withdrawals. The FAQ links exits to TA Ventures; timing and availability are not guaranteed. A company may fail and investors may lose all invested capital. Review contractual transfer rights and restrictions. [I2]
Public pages rechecked on September 22, 2026. OurCrowd’s numerical fees were not verified; SeedBlink’s minimum reference covers investment groups. The specific offer agreement takes precedence.